folder Filed in Travel Information
How To Apply For A Nepal Visa On Arrival- For Foreign Nationals
Hawrry Bhattarai comment 20 Comments access_time 8 min read

If you are heading to Nepal you need visa & guess what! obtaining a visa for Nepal is an
easy process, No hassle!
Here’s complete information on obtaining a tourist visa in Nepal.


Getting your Visa for Nepal


STEP 1: DETERMINE IF YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR A NEPAL VISA ON ARRIVAL

First thing first, you need to figure out you are eligible for applying visa for Nepal. Nepal government clearly mentioned that, other than Indian nationals, everyone needs a visa to get in Nepal. There are various types of Nepal visa you can apply for such as marriage visa, work visa, relationship visa, study visa, etc. But, I am talking about tourist visa here.

To determine your eligibility for Visa on arrival please review the following information: You need to have a passport with 6 months of validity from the date of your arrival Your passport must have at least one blank page for stamping by an immigration officer.

Make sure you are not a citizen of Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan; if you are then, you will NOT be granted a visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal. so to obtain a visa, you rather need to directly apply at a Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission in your country.

Once you know that you are eligible to apply for Nepal Visa on arrival please proceed to the next steps

STEP 2: PROCESS YOUR NEPAL VISA APPLICATION

Here are the three current approaches to get your Nepal visa: 1) Apply upon your arrival at Kathmandu international airport (TIA) Checklist:

● Your passport (and a photocopy of the bio page too, just in case)

● Application form Ways of accomplishing this form Manual: Find the sheets of this at the stands & fill out the application form at the airport.

Machine: The TIA airport now has automatic registration machines to extract the information after having your passport scanned. It is fast in no time it will extract an information & will take your digital photo later. Now you are done.

Online, Through Website: Earlier amid 2014, visitors are required to fill up the form online through the website. For this, you are required to fill up within 15 days of your arrival date in Nepal. since its online form, you will need a digital version of your passport-sized photo & address detail of your lodging also.

It may be a little lengthy process while you can accomplish the form at the airport in no time.

Passport-sized photograph (35mm x 45mm): You will need a passport-sized photo in case you want to fill up the form manually. if you don’t have any photos available, photo booth is available at the airport for your convenience & its costs around 200 NPR(urgent photo).

2) At any of the land border crossings open to foreigners Nepalgunj, Birgunj/Raxaul Bazaar, Sonauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadi & Rasuwagadhi checkpoint are some land borders of Nepal. On these checkpoints, you are required to fill up the form provided, & have to show the passport. Make sure you have your verified identity with you & you are allowed to enter Nepal.

3)Apply at one of Nepal’s foreign consulates from abroad, in advance This is another option for getting visa of Nepal. just reach out to local Nepal Embassy or consulate in your Home country, inquire em about the whole procedure & requirements. The requirements can differ among countries. For example: if you are a Philippine citizen, it’s way easier. Reach out to Nepal Consulate at Ermita, Manila on working days around 1:30 pm to 4:00 pm then, submit the following documents. It will take 2 days to review your documents.

Fill-up 2 application forms which you can also download at this website

Tourist Visa Application Form

● Attached (glue/paste) 2 photos (size 2×2)

Attached (glue/paste) 2 photos (size 2×2)

● Valid passport should be more than six months

● Return air ticket or outward bound destination should be presented at the consulate;

● Letter of invitation, guarantee letter or sponsor-host who must be a Nepali with a residence in Nepal duly authenticated by the Consulate General of the Philippines in Kathmandu;

Fees are as follows:

● US Dollar Thirty ($30) for fifteen (15) days

● US Dollar Forty-Eight ($48) for thirty (30) days

STEP 3: PAY THE FEE FOR YOUR NEPAL VISA If you happen to apply for your Nepal visa directly in an embassy or consulate in your home country, then there’s no compelling reason to pay for this any longer (since you’ve already paid for it when you did the process) — so upon arrival, you will only need to proceed to the Immigration officer.

However, if you’re getting a visa on arrival at Kathmandu airport after your application form is ready- simply go to the payment counter. The fee are as follows which will grant you a single-entry visa: 15 days: $25 USD 30 days: $40 USD 90 days: $100 USD

Note: This fee is payable in the following currencies

Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Euro, Hong Kong Dollar, Japanese Yen, Pound Sterling, Swiss Franc, Singapore Dollar and US Dollar. (However, Mostly USD will work)

Expert Tip: It’s best to bring exact or small bills. Credit cards, Indian money and Nepali cash are Not accepted as an instalment for visa fee. (convert a small amount at the airport to pay visa fee & taxi to your hotel )later you can convert the rest at a better exchange rate.

There are cases wherein you don’t have to pay for visa-free (called as ‘gratis via’ or ‘complimentary visa’) but this is only for the following applicants:

● Kids beneath 10 years of age.

● Non-Residential Nepalese (NRN) card holder (issued by MoFA/Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)

● SAARC national (except Afghanistan citizens) who are visiting Nepal for the first time in a year. These SAARC countries are Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

● Afghan nationals are only eligible for ‘gratis visa’ only upon the recommendation of the Department of Immigration.

● Chinese nationals.

STEP 4: PROCEED TO THE IMMIGRATION DESK Once you are done with the payment, just proceed to the immigration desk with your payment receipt, application form & passport. In worst case scenario they might ask for documents form you such as proof of your accommodation or return ticket but mostly the won’t ask other than the regular question ” Is this your first time in Nepal?” quick stamp & you are done.

Expert tip: To stay in the safe side, always have your accommodation proof or return ticket in case anybody asks for it.

● If you are going up for trekking then it’s always a good idea to bring 4-5 passport photos from home for your visa & trekking permit applications, and official documents;

● Photocopies of your passport is always handy while travelling

MULTIPLE-ENTRY AND EXTENSIONS Multiple-Entry Visas. This is easy to acquire upon arrival and it costs $20 USD (on top of the base fee). Meanwhile, you can easily change your single-entry visa to a multiple-entry visa — just go to Kathmandu’s Central Immigration Office and pay the same fee of $20 USD.

Extending Your Visa Take a note, NEVER overstay your visa; if you do, you’ll pay $3 USD per day if you overstayed for less than 30 days (plus a $2 USD fee per day of visa extension). You can extend your Nepal visa for up to 150 days at the Immigration Department in Kathmandu or Pokhara. It costs $30 for 15 days and $2 per day afterwards. You’ll need to submit your passport, extension fee, one photo and the application extension form to complete the process. If you don’t want to be bothered to process this extension, there are trekking agencies who can make it easy for a small fee

Extending Your Visa Take a note, NEVER overstay your visa; if you do, you’ll pay $3 USD per day if you overstayed for less than 30 days (plus a $2 USD fee per day of visa extension). You can extend your Nepal visa for up to 150 days at the Immigration Department in Kathmandu or Pokhara. It costs $30 for 15 days and $2 per day afterwards. You’ll need to submit your passport, extension fee, one photo and the application extension form to complete the process. If you don’t want to be bothered to process this extension, there are trekking agencies who can make it easy for a small fee

NOTE: Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (January to
December).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cancel Post Comment

  1. Thanks for the auspicious writeup. It in reality was once a enjoyment account it.
    Glance advanced to far introduced agreeable from you!
    However, how could we communicate?

  2. After going over a handful of the blog posts
    on your blog, I really like your way of writing a blog.
    I added it to my bookmark webpage list and will be checking back
    in the near future. Please visit my web site too
    and let me know how you feel.

  3. It is perfect time to make some plans for the future and it’s time to be happy.
    I’ve read this post and if I could I wish to suggest you some interesting things or suggestions.

    Maybe you could write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read even more things about it!

  4. Greetings from California! I’m bored to death at work so I decided
    to browse your blog on my iphone during lunch break.
    I enjoy the information you provide here and can’t wait to take a
    look when I get home. I’m surprised at how quick your blog
    loaded on my cell phone .. I’m not even using WIFI, just 3G
    .. Anyhow, awesome blog!

  5. When someone writes an article he/she maintains the image of a user in his/her brain that
    how a user can be aware of it. Thus that’s why this post is great.
    Thanks!